People of Michigan v. Marcel Jerome Robinson
[…] We review de novo whether the factual determinations were sufficient to support a particular score. Id; see also People v Steanhouse, 313 Mich App 1, 38; 880 NW2d 297 (2015), lv gtd 499 Mich 934 (2016) (holding that because scoring the OVs remains relevant under People v Lockridge, 498 Mich 358; 870 NW2d 502 (2015), the standards of review traditionally applied to the trial court’s scoring of the OVs remain viable). The interpretation of the guidelines is a legal question that we review de novo. Hardy, 494 Mich at 438. A. OV 1 OV 1 is scored for the “aggravated use of a weapon.” MCL 777.31(1). Fifteen points is appropriate if “[a] firearm was pointed at or toward a victim or the victim had a reasonable apprehension of an immediate battery when threatened with a knife or other cutting or stabbing weapon.” MCL 777.31(1)(c). J testified that defendant brandished a gun during the assault, asserting, “That’s when I was with a gun pulled out on me was [sic] raped.” (Emphasis added.) This supported the court’s score. J had earlier claimed defendant’s weapon was a knife.