Southern California Alliance of Publicly Owned Treatment Works v. U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
[…] We do not consider the impact, if any, of this amendment on the jurisdictional issue presented herein.” (citation omitted)). Since Crown Simpson II, neither the Supreme Court nor we have addressed the interaction of 33 U.S.C. § 1342(d) and § 1369(b)(1)(F). Doing so now for the first time, we conclude that the Objection Letter did not constitute the “issu[ance] or den[ial]” of the Draft Permits at issue, and we do not have jurisdiction under § 1369(b)(1)(F). In our view, the 1977 amendments significantly changed the CWA. Section 1342(d)(2), as enacted in 1972 and construed by the Court in Crown Simpson II, provided: No permit shall issue (A) if the Administrator within ninety days of the date of his notification under subsection (b)(5) of this section objects in writing to the issuance of such permit, or (B) if the Administrator within ninety days of the date of transmittal of the proposed permit by the State objects in writing to the issuance of such permit as being outside the guidelines and requirements of this Act. Pub. L. 92-500, § 2, 86 Stat. 816, 882 (1972) (CWA § 402(d)(2)). Under this version of the statute, once EPA objected to a state permit, the permit could not be issued unless the state revised it to remedy EPA’s objection.