Southern California Alliance of Publicly Owned Treatment Works v. U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
[…] Id. at 196–97. Additionally, the Court thought that “the additional level of judicial review in those States with permit-issuing authority would likely cause delays in resolving disputes under the Act.” Id. at 197. The Court thought such a “bifurcated system” was “seemingly irrational.” Id. However, it added that its conclusion was based in part on the absence of “a far clearer expression of congressional intent.” Id. That “clearer expression of congressional intent” came in the form of the 1977 CWA amendments. In 1977, Congress amended the CWA and added § 1342(d)(4). It reads: In any case where, after December 27, 1977, the Administrator, pursuant to paragraph (2) of this subsection, objects to the issuance of a permit, on request of the State, a public hearing shall be held by the Administrator on such objection. If the State does not resubmit such permit revised to meet such objection within 30 days after completion of the hearing, or, if no hearing is requested within 90 days after the date of such objection, the Administrator may issue the permit pursuant to subsection (a) of this section for such 20 SCAP V. EPA source in accordance with the guidelines and requirements of this chapter. Pub. L. 95-217, § 65, 91 Stat. 1566, 1604 (1977).