Southern California Alliance of Publicly Owned Treatment Works v. U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
[…] Forty-six states, including California, currently have authority to issue their own NPDES permits. EPA, NPDES State Program Information, https://www.epa.gov/npdes/ npdes-state-program-information (follow: “Authority” hyperlink). Even when a state assumes primary responsibility for issuing NPDES permits, EPA retains supervisory authority over state permitting programs under 33 U.S.C. § 1342(d). The state must transmit to EPA a copy of each permit application received, as well as proposed permits, and EPA has ninety days to notify the state of any objections it has to the draft permit. Id. § 1342(d)(1)–(2). The objection must be in writing and state “the reasons for such objection and the effluent limitations and conditions which such permit would include if it were issued by” EPA. Id. § 1342(d)(2). If the disagreement proves intractable, the state or any interested person can request that EPA hold a public hearing on the objection.