Southern California Alliance of Publicly Owned Treatment Works v. U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
[…] If EPA issues 12 SCAP V. EPA the permit, the permit is subject to review by the EAB first and then the appropriate federal court of appeals. City of San Diego v. Whitman, 242 F.3d 1097, 1101 (9th Cir. 2001). Here, the L.A. Board chose to revise the Draft Permits and retain control of the NPDES permitting process for the Plants, and the permits were issued through the State of California, not EPA. The appropriate avenue for SCAP to seek redress is through the State’s review process. We explain our reasons in greater detail below. A. Jurisdiction Under 33 U.S.C. § 1369(b)(1)(E) Section 1369(b)(1)(E) provides for federal appellate review of EPA action “in approving or promulgating any effluent limitation or other limitation under section 1311, 1312, 1316, or 1345 of this title.” Relying on a decision of the Eighth Circuit, SCAP contends that EPA’s objection effectively promulgated new effluent limitations and is reviewable under § 1369(b)(1)(E). See Iowa League of Cities v. EPA, 711 F.3d 844 (8th Cir. 2013).