Com. v. Turner, K.
[…] Appellate advocacy would have been helpful in this matter, especially on this specific issue. Instead, this Court had to scour the record to examine the merits of Appellant’s claim. -7- J-S17013-17 used to impeach the credibility of a witness if conviction of the offense would be admissible to attack the credibility of an adult.” Pa.R.E. 609(d) (internal citation omitted); see also 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6354(b)(4) (“The disposition of a child […] may only be used against him […] in a criminal proceeding, if the child was adjudicated delinquent for an offense, the evidence of which would be admissible if committed by an adult.”). The prior adjudication must have occurred within 10 years of the witness’s testimony. Pa.R.E. 609(b). “Where the date of [adjudication] or last date of confinement is within ten years of the trial, evidence of the [adjudication] of a crimen falsi is per se admissible.” Pa.R.E. 609, comment.