#27628, #27629-a-DG
[…] Id.
[¶18.] In light of the foregoing, it appears the circuit court did not have the
authority—let alone an obligation—to sentence the Krauses to probation for their
unlawful-use-of-computer-system convictions. As the State correctly points out, the
Krauses were each sentenced to a four-year term of imprisonment in the
penitentiary for their grand-theft convictions. The Krauses have not appealed these
sentences. Thus, because the Krauses were otherwise committed to the supervision
of the executive branch, subsequent supervision by the judicial branch was not an
8. SDCL 22-6-6.1 states: “If a defendant is convicted of two or more offenses, . . .
the judgment or sentence may be that the imprisonment on any of the
offenses or convictions may run concurrently or consecutively at the
discretion of the court.” (Emphasis added.) “[T]he purpose of SDCL 22-6-6.1
is to limit a court’s power to impose consecutive sentences to situations
described in the statute.” State v. Kramer, 2008 S.D. 73, ¶ 11, 754 N.W.2d
655, 658 (citing State v. Arguello, 1996 S.D. 57, ¶ 7, 548 N.W.2d 463, 464);
State v.