the University of Texas System and the University of Texas at Dallas v. Ken Paxton, Attorney General of Texas And Marilyn Cameron
[…] Texas Industrial Accident Board, a 1976

plurality opinion, the Texas Supreme Court set forth the test for information that is deemed

                                                  6
confidential by law because it is protected by the common-law right to privacy. See 540 S.W.2d at

682-85. The supreme court determined that if a disclosure by a governmental body would give rise

to a tort action for invasion of the right of privacy, then the requested information is protected by

judicial decision. Id. at 682-83; see also Tex. Gov’t Code § 552.101 (establishing that information

is excepted from disclosure “if it is information considered to be confidential by law, either

constitutional, statutory, or by judicial decision”). Although several privacy interests are protected

under the common law, the parties agree that the interest at issue here is an individual’s right to

avoid “[p]ublic disclosure of embarrassing private facts.” See Industrial Found., 540 S.W.2d at 682.