the University of Texas System and the University of Texas at Dallas v. Ken Paxton, Attorney General of Texas And Marilyn Cameron
[…] it deemed to be confidential by law; that information was a list of names of participants in one of the

social-science research studies.1 See id. § 552.301 (requiring governmental body that receives

request for information that it seeks to withhold under statutory exception to request decision from

attorney general about whether information falls within that exception). The University asserted that

the identities of the human research subjects who participated in the study are protected from

disclosure by PIA Section 552.101, which excepts information from disclosure if it is “considered

to be confidential by law, either constitutional, statutory, or by judicial decision.” Id. § 552.101.

               The University contended that the common-law and constitutional right to privacy

protects the information at issue. The University explained that the individuals’ identities neither