the University of Texas System and the University of Texas at Dallas v. Ken Paxton, Attorney General of Texas And Marilyn Cameron
[…] compliance with the decision. See id. § 552.324.

               The governmental entity has the burden of proving in a judicial proceeding that an

exception to disclosure applies. Texas Dep’t of Pub. Safety v. Abbott, 310 S.W.3d 670, 673-74 (Tex.

App.—Austin 2010, no pet.). Exceptions to the PIA should be construed narrowly. See Arlington

Indep. Sch. Dist. v. Texas Att’y Gen., 37 S.W.3d 152, 157-58 (Tex. App.—Austin 2001, no pet.)

                                                4
(citing City of Garland v. Dallas Morning News, 22 S.W.3d 351, 364 (Tex. 2000)). Under PIA

Section 552.101, information is excepted from disclosure “if it is information considered to be

confidential by law, either constitutional, statutory, or by judicial decision.” Tex. Gov’t Code

§ 552.101. In this case, the University asserts that the requested information is “confidential by

law,” based on the common-law and constitutional right to privacy. See generally Industrial Found.

of the S. v. Texas Indus. Accident Bd., 540 S.W.2d 668 (Tex. 1976).