IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] of violating section 724.17 when he answered the felony question in the
negative. We think not.
The Iowa legislature has the power to define a crime. State v.
Fuhrmann, 261 N.W.2d 475, 479 (Iowa 1978). When the legislature
enacted section 724.17, it decided that the only items the DPS could
require an applicant to provide on an application to acquire were the full
name of the applicant, the driver’s license or nonoperator’s identification
card number of the applicant, the residence of the applicant, and the
date and place of birth of the applicant. Iowa Code § 724.17. The
legislature criminalized the act of making “what the person knows to be a
10
false statement of material fact on an application submitted under this
section.” Id. (emphasis added). The DPS added a series of questions not
authorized by this section. If we were to find a violation of section
724.17 occurs when a person falsely answers a question not authorized
by the legislature, we are in fact allowing the executive branch, through