IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] makes what the person knows to be a false statement of
material fact on an application submitted under this section
or who submits what the person knows to be any materially
falsified or forged documentation in connection with such an
application commits a class “D” felony.
6
Id. § 724.17 (emphasis added). The commissioner of the DPS provides
the form for an application to acquire a weapon permit to Iowa sheriffs.
Iowa Admin. Code r. 661—91.2. 1
In 2010, the general assembly amended section 724.17 and
replaced the word “state” with the phrase “require only.” 2010 Iowa Acts
ch. 1178, § 13 (codified at Iowa Code § 724.17 (2011)). The relevant
portion of the Code now provides, “The application shall require only the
full name of the applicant, the driver’s license or nonoperator’s
identification card number of the applicant, the residence of the
applicant, and the date and place of birth of the applicant.” Iowa Code
§ 724.17 (2015).
Downey maintains that by using the phrase “shall require only,”
the legislature intended to prohibit the DPS from requesting additional
information beyond the full name of the applicant, the driver’s license or