IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] have an opportunity to apply for relief under a federal loss mitigation program,” 10 Del. C.
§ 5062A, must receive specific information about foreclosures, id. § 5062B, have the right to pre-
foreclosure mediation, id. § 5062C, and also required foreclosure complaints to contain statements
of how the foreclosing plaintiff complied with the new provisions, id. § 5062D.
48
App. to Appellee’s Answering Br. on Appeal at B6 (Mortgage).
19
satisfaction of the note. For another thing, the statute protects the homeowners. 10
Del. C. § 5067, which is part of the Delaware Code’s subchapter on scire facias sur
mortgage states “any surplus of the proceeds of sale of mortgaged premises, after
satisfying the principal debt in the mortgage, with interest and costs, shall be
rendered to the owner of the premises at the time of sale. Until the surplus is so
rendered, the officer making the sale shall not be discharged upon the record of the
court to which the sale is returnable.”49 So, the sheriff who was appointed by the
Superior Court to conduct the sale is responsible for ensuring the proceeds go to
satisfy the mortgage debt. Finally, in Delaware, any foreclosure proceedings occur
under judicial supervision and so a homeowner in the Shrewsburys’ situation could