Johnathan L. Walker v. Jennifer L. Johnson
[…] temporary order.
6 Br. of Appellant at 8.
No. 75157-3-1 / 9

per month because its finding that Walker was voluntarily underemployed was not

supported by substantial evidence. Walker also argues that the trial court erred by

determining his income from census data instead of his W-2 forms. Because

Walker failed to produce evidence that he had attempted to find work or introduce

reliable evidence of his historical rate of pay, we disagree.

        The trial court imputes income to any parent who is voluntarily

underemployed. RCW 26.19.071(6). The court determines "whether the parent is

voluntarily underemployed . . . based upon that parent's work history, education,

health, and age, or any other relevant factors." RCW 26.19.071(6). The court then

imputes income to the parent"as if that parent were employed at the level at which

the parent is capable and qualified." In re Marriage of Sacco, 114 Wn.2d 1, 4,784

P.2d 1266 (1990). The court imputes the level of income in the following order of

priority: