Johnathan L. Walker v. Jennifer L. Johnson
[…] But, again, the orders from June 2014 and April 2016 do not rewrite the temporary order. 6 Br. of Appellant at 8. No. 75157-3-1 / 9 per month because its finding that Walker was voluntarily underemployed was not supported by substantial evidence. Walker also argues that the trial court erred by determining his income from census data instead of his W-2 forms. Because Walker failed to produce evidence that he had attempted to find work or introduce reliable evidence of his historical rate of pay, we disagree. The trial court imputes income to any parent who is voluntarily underemployed. RCW 26.19.071(6). The court determines "whether the parent is voluntarily underemployed . . . based upon that parent's work history, education, health, and age, or any other relevant factors." RCW 26.19.071(6). The court then imputes income to the parent"as if that parent were employed at the level at which the parent is capable and qualified." In re Marriage of Sacco, 114 Wn.2d 1, 4,784 P.2d 1266 (1990).