Cite as 2017 Ark. App. 239
[…] Expert fee 3,323.75
Expert fee (Ferstl Valuation Services) 4,700.00
Fax transmissions 19.25
Postage 51.57
1
The amount of compensation is not an issue on appeal.
2
Cite as 2017 Ark. App. 239
In an order filed on March 28, 2016, the trial court denied these requests, finding that
Arkansas Code Annotated section 18-15-307(c) did not authorize an award for attorney’s fees
or litigation costs. On April 12, 2016, the Browns filed their notice of appeal, arguing the
trial court erred in denying their motion for attorney’s fees and costs.
I. The Statute to be Construed
Arkansas Code Annotated section 18-15-307(c) provides, “The costs occasioned by
the assessment shall be paid by the corporation, and, as to the other costs which may arise,
they shall be charged or taxed as the court may direct.”
II. Attorney’s Fees and Expert-Witness Fees
Earlier this year, in City of Benton v. Alcoa Road Storage, Inc., 2017 Ark. 78, ___ S.W.3d
___, our supreme court held that attorney’s fees are not recoverable under section 18-15-