Cite as 2017 Ark. App. 239
[…] specifically authorized by statute to be taxed as costs.
Subsection (d)(2) expressly provides that filing fees and other fees charged by the clerk
are taxable as costs, but subsection (d)(1) makes an award of these costs discretionary with the
trial court unless mandatory pursuant to a statute or a rule. Because such an award is within
the discretion of the trial court, we cannot say the trial court erred in not awarding the cost
of filing fees.
With regard to copy charges, exhibit processing, fax transmissions, and postage, section
18-15-307(c) provides, as to “other costs which may arise, they shall be charged or taxed as
the court may direct.” Here, the trial court did not direct these costs to be charged or taxed.
In DaimlerChrysler, supra, which dealt with the Arkansas Lemon Law, our supreme court cited
to Arkansas Code Annotated section 4-90-415(c) (Repl. 2011), which provides that a