Cite as 2017 Ark. App. 239
[…] Because such an award is within
the discretion of the trial court, we cannot say the trial court erred in not awarding the cost
of filing fees.
With regard to copy charges, exhibit processing, fax transmissions, and postage, section
18-15-307(c) provides, as to “other costs which may arise, they shall be charged or taxed as
the court may direct.” Here, the trial court did not direct these costs to be charged or taxed.
In DaimlerChrysler, supra, which dealt with the Arkansas Lemon Law, our supreme court cited
to Arkansas Code Annotated section 4-90-415(c) (Repl. 2011), which provides that a
consumer can recover “the aggregate amount of costs and expenses . . . reasonably incurred
. . . for or in connection with the commencement and prosecution of the action.” The
DaimlerChrysler court noted that the statute did not define “costs and expenses” or set forth
what types of costs and expenses were intended to be included or excluded; it affirmed the
trial court’s grant of copy costs and mileage expenses as reasonably incurred expenses.