J-A01038-17
[…] counterclaim, cross-claim, or third-party claim or when multiple
parties are involved, the trial court or other government unit
may enter a final order as to one or more but fewer than all of
the claims and parties only upon an express determination that
an immediate appeal would facilitate resolution of the entire
case. Such an order becomes appealable when entered. In the
absence of such a determination and entry of a final order, any
order or other form of decision that adjudicates fewer than all
the claims and parties shall not constitute a final order.
Pa.R.A.P. 341. See also 42 Pa.C.S. § 742 (“The Superior Court shall have
exclusive appellate jurisdiction of all appeals from final orders of the courts
of common pleas….”).
Instantly, the trial court added language in paragraph 4 of its order
that is consistent with Pa.R.A.P. 341(c). However, this Court has held that
“Rule 341(c) certification, under the clear language of the rule, is available