Slip Op. 17-46
[…] 2015 submission and excluded it from the record solely on the ground that it was filed after the
close of the 60-day period for filing required no shipment certifications, the rejection would have
been impermissible because, as the court has explained, Linyi Bonn was neither subject to nor
eligible for the no shipment certification filing procedure. However, Commerce also rejected
Linyi Bonn’s Partial No Shipment Certification as untimely filed information based on its
regulations, 19 C.F.R. §§ 351.301(c)(5) and 351.302(d). See Rejection Letter. The
Department’s regulation, 19 C.F.R. § 351.301(c)(5), requires generally that factual information
not falling within certain specific categories (set forth in 19 C.F.R. § 351.102(b)(21)(i)-(iv) and
not applicable here) be filed “30 days before the scheduled date of the preliminary results in an
administrative review, or 14 days before verification, whichever is earlier.” 19 C.F.R.
§ 351.301(c)(5). Pointing out that the fully extended deadline for publication of the Preliminary
Results was December 31, 2014, the rejection letter concluded that the deadline for submission
of factual information in the review was December 1, 2014. See Rejection Letter.