Slip Op. 17-46
[…] In 19 C.F.R. § 351.302(b), Commerce has provided generally that the Secretary of
Commerce may extend a time limit “for good cause.” The regulations further provide that a
party may request an extension of a time limit before the time limit has expired or, in the event
the time limit has expired, may file a request after that time, subject to a stringent limitation.
“An untimely filed extension request will not be considered unless the party demonstrates that an
Court No. 15-00227 Page 21
extraordinary circumstance exists.” 19 C.F.R. § 351.302(c). “The request must be in writing, in
a separate, stand-alone submission, filed consistent with § 351.303 [setting forth technical filing
requirements], and state the reasons for the request.” Id. The regulations state that “[a]n
extraordinary circumstance is an unexpected event that (i) Could not have been prevented if
reasonable measures had been taken, and (ii) Precludes a party or its representative from timely
filing an extension request through all reasonable means.” Id. § 351.302(c)(2).
It appears from the record that Linyi Bonn did not make a separate, stand-alone
submission to demonstrate an “extraordinary circumstance” as required by 19 C.F.R.
§ 351.302(c)(2), for the filing of the partial no shipment certification. Nevertheless, the error by