Nautilus, Inc. v. Chao Chen Yang
[…] [¶] (B) Intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed that the debtor would incur, debts beyond the debtor’s ability to pay as they became due.” (§ 3439.04, subd. (a).) If a transferee or obligee took in good faith and for a reasonably equivalent value, however, the transfer or obligation is not voidable. (§ 3439.08, subd. (a).)5 Whether a transfer is made with fraudulent intent and whether a transferee acted in good faith and gave reasonably equivalent value within the meaning of section 3439.08, subdivision (a), are questions of fact. (Annod Corp. v. Hamilton & Samuels (2002) 100 5 “A transfer or obligation is not voidable under paragraph (1) of subdivision (a) of Section 3439.04, against a person that took in good faith and for a reasonably equivalent value given the debtor or against any subsequent transferee or obligee.” (§ 3439.08, subd. (a).) 6 Cal.App.4th 1286, 1294 (Annod).) “When the trial court has resolved a disputed factual issue, the appellate courts review the ruling according to the substantial evidence rule.