State of Maryland v. Jeffrey D. Ebb, Sr., No. 40, September Term 2016, Opinion by
[…] of conviction; (ii) is in the actual or constructive possession of a law enforcement agency
or agent of a law enforcement agency; and (iii) contains biological evidence from which
DNA may be recovered that may produce exculpatory or mitigating evidence relevant to a
claim of a convicted person of wrongful conviction or sentencing if subject to DNA
testing.” Crim. Proc. §8-201(a)(5). The statute defines “[b]iological evidence” to include
“any blood, hair, saliva, semen, epithelial cells, buccal cells or other bodily substances from
which genetic marker groupings may be obtained.” Crim. Proc. §8-201(a)(2).
8
Crim. Proc. §8-301 contains specific pleading requirements for a petition. Sub-section (b)
requires a petition to include the following:
(b) A petition filed under this section shall:
(1) be in writing;
(2) state in detail the grounds on which the petition is based;
(3) describe the newly discovered evidence;
(4) contain or be accompanied by a request for hearing if a hearing is
sought; and
(5) distinguish the newly discovered evidence claimed in the petition
from any claims made in prior petitions.
Additionally, sub-section (e) provides:
(e) (1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, the court shall
hold a hearing on a petition filed under this section if the petition
satisfies the requirements of subsection (b) of this section and a
hearing was requested.
(2) The court may dismiss a petition without a hearing if the court finds
that the petition fails to assert grounds on which relief may be granted.
In Douglas, we concluded that Crim. Proc. §8-301 only “requires that a petition
‘assert’ grounds for relief, it does not require the petitioner to satisfy the burden of proving
those grounds in the papers submitted.” Douglas, 423 Md. at 179, 31 A.3d at 264; see also