State of Maryland v. Jeffrey D. Ebb, Sr., No. 40, September Term 2016, Opinion by
[…] “newly discovered,” as those terms have previously been defined. The State avers that
“evidence” is defined as “testimony or an item or thing that is capable of being elicited or
introduced and moved into the court record, so as to be put before the trier of fact at trial.”
See Hawes v. State, 216 Md. App. 105, 134, 85 A.3d 291, 308 (2014). Additionally, the
State argues that “newly discovered” means that the evidence could not have been found
through the exercise of due diligence within the time allotted for seeking a new trial under
Maryland Rule 4-331. See Crim. Proc. §8-301(a)(2) (“[a] person…may, at any time, file a
petition for writ of actual innocence…if the person claims that there is newly discovered
evidence that … (2) could not have been discovered in time to move for a new trial under
[Maryland] Rule. 4-331.”). Under both these definitions, and in the favorable light in
which we view a petitioner’s assertions, we conclude that Respondent properly asserted
that Mr. House-Bowman’s statement is “newly discovered evidence.”
Respondent included a statement in his petition from Mr. House-Bowman asserting