State of Maryland v. Jeffrey D. Ebb, Sr., No. 40, September Term 2016, Opinion by
[…] requested, pursuant to [Crim. Proc.] §8-301(e)(2), only when a petitioner
fails to satisfy the pleading requirement. The pleading requirement mandates
that the trial court determine whether the allegations could afford a petitioner
relief, if those allegations would be proven at a hearing, assuming the facts
in the light most favorable to the petitioner and accepting all reasonable
inferences that can be drawn from the petition. That is, when determining
whether to dismiss a petition for writ of actual innocence without a hearing
pursuant to [Crim. Proc.] §8-301(e)(2), provided the petition comports with
the procedural requirements under [Crim. Proc.] §8-301(b), the trial court
must consider whether the allegations, if proven, consist of newly discovered
evidence that “could not have been discovered in time to move for a new trial
under Maryland Rule 4-331” and whether that evidence “created a
substantial or significant possibility that the result [of the trial] may have
been different. [Crim. Proc.] §8-301(a).
Douglas, 423 Md. at 180, 31 A.3d at 264. The Court concluded that the trial court erred in