State of Maryland v. Jeffrey D. Ebb, Sr., No. 40, September Term 2016, Opinion by
[…] case remanded to the circuit court for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.
II. Respondent’s Entitlement to A Hearing Under Crim. Proc. §8-301(e)(1)
Because the circuit court may find on remand that Respondent is entitled to amend
his petition to comply with pleading requirement in Maryland Rule 4-332(d)(9), we must
consider whether Respondent’s petition pled sufficient grounds for relief that would
otherwise entitle him to a hearing under Crim. Proc. 8-301(e)(1). The plain language in
Crim. Proc. §8-301(a) requires a petitioner to assert that “there is newly discovered
evidence that … (1) creates a substantial or significant possibility that the result may have
been different, as that standard has been judicially determined …[.]” We previously held
that the “substantial or significant possibility” standard “falls between ‘probable,’ which is
less demanding than ‘beyond a reasonable doubt,’ and ‘might’ which is less stringent than
probable.” McGhie, 449 Md. at 510, 114 A.3d at 762 (quoting Yorke v. State, 315 Md.