KS&E Sports and Edward J. Ellis v. Dwayne H. Runnels
[…] Runnels makes similar allegations here. He alleges KS&E engaged in negligent and illegal business practices, including straw purchases, that flooded the streets with guns used in crimes. Between 1996 and 2000, KS&E allegedly sold at least 529 guns traced to and recovered from crimes, making it “the 34th top crime-gun seller in the nation” during that period. These allegations sufficiently plead a claim for public nuisance. 12 We specifically reject KS&E’s argument that Runnels’s public-nuisance claim for injunctive relief is barred by Section 34-12-3-5(3), which provides: Nothing in this chapter may be construed to prohibit a person from bringing an action against a firearms . . . seller for recovery of damages for the following: (3) Injunctive relief to enforce a valid statute, rule, or ordinance. However, a person may not bring an action seeking injunctive relief if that action is barred under section 3 of this chapter. I.C. § 34-12-3-5 (2008 Repl.). According to KS&E, Runnels’s public-nuisance claim is barred under Section 34-12-3-3 and thus is necessarily prohibited under Section 5. We disagree. Section 3 does not bar the public-nuisance claim.