KS&E Sports and Edward J. Ellis v. Dwayne H. Runnels
[…] In contrast, the operative provision here—subsection 3(2)—drops the requirement that the sale be “lawful”. This omission indicates the legislature was not imposing that requirement when damages result from “the criminal or unlawful misuse of a firearm … by a third party.” Id. § 34-12- 3-3(2). Thus, based on what this statute both says and does not say, we agree with KS&E that this bar applies even if the firearm had been sold unlawfully. Unlike Indiana, other jurisdictions have expressly denied immunity to firearms sellers that violate the law. See, e.g., 15 U.S.C. § 7903(5)(A)(iii) (2012) (withholding immunity where firearms 6 seller “knowingly violated a State or Federal statute applicable to the sale or marketing of the [firearm], and the violation was a proximate cause of the harm for which relief is sought”); Colo. Rev. Stat. 13-21-504.5(4) (2016) (providing that firearms dealer “may be sued in tort for any damages proximately caused by an act of the … dealer in violation of a state or federal statute or regulation”).