COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] that “the evidence was insufficient to permit a reasonable trier of fact to conclude that the value
of the stolen bicycle was $200 or more at the time of the theft.” When reviewing evidentiary
sufficiency, “we ‘presume the judgment of the trial court to be correct’ and reverse only if the
trial court’s decision is ‘plainly wrong or without evidence to support it.’” Kelly v.
Commonwealth, 41 Va. App. 250, 257, 584 S.E.2d 444, 447 (2003) (en banc) (quoting Davis v.
Commonwealth, 39 Va. App. 96, 99, 570 S.E.2d 875, 876-77 (2002)).
Code § 18.2-95 provides, in part, that “[a]ny person who . . . commits simple larceny not
from the person of another of goods and chattels of the value of $200 or more . . . shall be guilty
of grand larceny.” The value of stolen property is an element of the offense of grand larceny,
and must be proven beyond a reasonable doubt. Parker v. Commonwealth, 254 Va. 118, 120,
489 S.E.2d 482, 483 (1997). “Generally, the opinion testimony of the owner of personal