COLORADO COURT OF APPEALS 2017COA55
[…] See § 31-31-
9
704, C.R.S. 2016 (allowing employers who cover members directly
involved with the provision of such services under Social Security to
affiliate with the FPPA); § 31-31-704.5, C.R.S. 2016 (same as
section 31-31-704 except with respect to a social security
supplemental plan as described in section 31-31-704.6, C.R.S.
2016); § 31-31-708, C.R.S. 2016 (same as sections 31-31-704 and
31-31-704.5 except it allows affiliation by county sheriffs). In each
occurrence, the member’s duties in directly providing fire protection
services must be “certified.”
¶ 25 Section 31-31-806 warns that a member is disqualified from
receiving disability benefits when he or she is re-employed in a full-
time salaried position, “the duties of which are directly involved
with the provision of . . . fire protection as determined by the board.”
(Emphasis added.) The Act clearly requires that in each instance
where a member is purportedly directly involved with providing fire
protection services, whether he or she is directly involved with
providing those services is a fact that must be certified or
determined by the Board.