COLORADO COURT OF APPEALS 2017COA55
[…] receive certain retirement plans. See § 31-31-102(4), C.R.S. 2016
(defining member); § 31-31-301, C.R.S. 2016 (creation of fire and
police members’ benefit fund).
¶ 20 Under Part 8, “Disability and Survivor Benefits,” the General
Assembly created a comprehensive benefits system for police and
firefighters injured or killed while working. See generally
§§ 31-31-801 to -815, C.R.S. 2016. Section 31-31-803, C.R.S.
2016, designates three types of disabilities warranting benefits:
“total disability,” “permanent occupational disability,” and
“temporary occupational disability.” See § 31-31-801 (defining
7
those terms). The Board determines whether a member is disabled.
§ 31-31-803(4)(a)(I); see § 31-31-202(2)(a), C.R.S. 2016 (“The board
has the sole power to determine eligibility for retirement for
disability, whether total or occupational . . . .”). “The board shall
not make a determination of disability unless two of the three
physicians examining the applicant agree that a disability exists,
but the board shall not be bound by the physicians’ determination
that a disability exists.” § 31-31-803(4)(a)(I).