Daniel Castendet-Lewis v. Jefferson Sessions III
[…] See Mathis, 136 S. Ct. at 2256 (explaining that court decisions are relevant to determining divisibility). For example, in Finney v. Commonwealth, the Supreme Court of Virginia analyzed how an entry is accomplished. See 671 S.E.2d 169, 172 (Va. 2009). Observing that the burglary of an affixed shed had allegedly occurred in the daytime rather than in the nighttime, the state supreme court 8 Section 18.2-91 of the Virginia Code also incorporates section 18.2-89, which penalizes any person who “break[s] and enter[s] the dwelling house of another in the nighttime with intent to commit a felony or other larceny therein.” See Va. Code § 18.2- 89. Section 18.2-89 therefore corresponds with the generic federal crime of burglary. See Taylor v.