Daniel Castendet-Lewis v. Jefferson Sessions III
[…] In Foster, the parties agreed to review documents to consider whether the defendant had committed the generic version of Virginia statutory burglary by breaking and entering a building or structure. Post-Mathis, however, it is clear that the locational aspect of section 18.2-90 enumerates “diverse means of satisfying a single element of a single crime.” See Mathis, 136 S. Ct. at 2249. Our conclusion stems from the clear language of section 18.2-90, which provides a list of locations — each of which would qualify as an element of statutory burglary. See Va. Code § 18.2-90 (providing 18 that statutory burglary can occur when person “enters and conceals himself in any building permanently affixed to realty, or any ship, vessel or river craft or any railroad car, or any automobile, truck or trailer, if such automobile, truck or trailer is used as a dwelling or place of human habitation”). Moreover, the Supreme Court of Virginia appears to view the locational terms of section 18.2-90 interchangeably. In Graybeal v. Commonwealth, the defendant was convicted of statutory burglary after he broke into twelve trailers that were used by a mobile home seller as models.