STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] That the court noted that the documentary evidence presented at trial
severely undercut defendant’s position in that regard hardly itself signals judicial bias. Nothing
else in the record suggests that the trial court acted as other than the detached and neutral
magistrate that due process requires. See People v Cheeks, 216 Mich App 470, 480; 549 NW2d
584 (1996).
For these reasons, we reject defendant’s argument that the trial court clearly erred in
rejecting his allegations that defense counsel improperly frightened him into offering his no-
contest pleas.
III. ELECTRONIC MONITORING
-3-
MCL 750.520n(1) requires lifetime electronic monitoring as part of the sentence for first-
or second-degree CSC “committed by an individual 17 years old or older against an individual
less than 13 years of age.”
Defendant puts forward as a second basis for why he should have been allowed to
withdraw his no-contest pleas that the trial court failed to advise him that conviction on the two
charges of second-degree CSC would result in mandatory lifetime electronic monitoring.