STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] respectively, “life in prison, mandatory lifetime monitoring, and the Court may impose
consecutive sentences to other offenses,” “life in prison, mandatory lifetime monitoring,” and
“SORA, life as a maximum punishment, mandatory lifetime monitoring.” For all five charges
that resulted in convictions of first-degree CSC, then, the court advised defendant that he faced
mandatory lifetime electronic monitoring.
Defendant does not suggest that there was any deficiency in this regard in connection
with those five charges. MCL 750.520n(1) calls for “lifetime electronic monitoring” as part of
the sentence for first- or second-degree CSC “committed by an individual 17 years old or older
against an individual less than 13 years of age . . . .” We agree that the court did not reiterate the
lifetime electronic monitoring at the time it received and reviewed the two CSC 2 charges.
MCR 6.302(B)(2) provides that with respect to the requirement that a plea be