[J-87-2016] [OAJC: Mundy, J.]
[…] compelled to submit on occasion to the jurisdiction of the Philadelphia Commission, no
serious conflict exists. The FPO provides that actions are instituted by the filing of a
5
Other states have done so. See, e.g., Ark. Code Ann. § 14-1-403 or A.C.A. § 14-1-
403 (“A county, municipality, or other political subdivision of the state shall not adopt or
enforce an ordinance, resolution, rule, or policy that creates a protected classification or
prohibits discrimination on a basis not contained in state law.”); Tenn. Code Ann. § 7-
51-1802 or T.C.A. § 7-51-1802 (“No local government shall by ordinance, resolution, or
any other means impose on or make applicable to any person an anti-discrimination
practice, standard, definition, or provision that shall deviate from, modify, supplement,
add to, change, or vary in any manner from … types of discrimination recognized by
state law but only to the extent recognized by the state.”).
[J-87-2016] [OAJC: Mundy, J.] - 7
complaint, to which the respondent files a written answer. Phila. Code § 9-1112-13.
When a complaint is filed against SEPTA that includes claims for money damages or
mandatory injunctive relief, SEPTA may assert its sovereign immunity in its answer – at