UNPUBLISHED
[…] 7
II.
A.
We review the district court’s award of summary judgment de novo. Turner v.
United States, 736 F.3d 274, 280 (4th Cir. 2013). Summary judgment is appropriate only
“if the movant shows that there is no genuine dispute as to any material fact and the
movant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.” Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(a). We construe
the evidence in the light most favorable to Works, and draw all reasonable inferences in
her favor. Rosetta Stone Ltd. v. Google, Inc., 676 F.3d 144, 150 (4th Cir. 2012).
We begin with a brief overview of the Rehabilitation Act (the Act), 29 U.S.C.
§ 701 et seq., which imposes on federal agencies an affirmative duty concerning the
treatment of disabled applicants and employees. 2 29 U.S.C. § 791(b). The Act provides
that “no otherwise qualified individual with a disability . . . shall, solely by reason of her
or his disability, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be
subjected to discrimination under any program or activity receiving Federal financial
assistance or under any program or activity conducted by any Executive agency . . . .” Id.
§ 794(a) (emphasis added). Accordingly, to establish a prima facie case of discrimination
or failure to accommodate under the Act, Works was required to show that she was a
disabled individual who was qualified for the position. Reynolds v. Am. Nat’l Red Cross,
2