Case: 15-12805 Date Filed: 04/26/2017 Page: 1 of 22
[…] 3
Case: 15-12805 Date Filed: 04/26/2017 Page: 4 of 22
Ms. Collins pled guilty to a single charge of conspiracy in violation of § 371.
The object of the conspiracy was the payment and acceptance of gratuities in
violation of § 215. The elements of a § 371 conspiracy are an agreement among
two or more persons to achieve an unlawful objective; knowing and voluntary
participation in the agreement; and the commission of an overt act by a conspirator
in furtherance of the agreement. See United States v. Hasson, 333 F.3d 1264, 1270
(11th Cir. 2003). As relevant here, the gratuities provision, § 215(a)(2), prohibits
an employee of a financial institution from “corruptly accept[ing] or agree[ing] to
accept, anything of value from any person, intending to be influenced or rewarded
in connection with any business or transaction of such institution.”
At Ms. Collins’ sentencing hearing, the district court addressed the
applicability of the MVRA, which among other things requires restitution for an
“offense against property.” See § 3663A(c)(1)(A)(ii). The district court explained