FOURTH DIVISION
[…] Court, arguing that the trial court erred in revoking his probation on grounds not
alleged in the revocation petition. One week later, the State filed a motion in the trial
court, requesting that the court correct its error of revoking Ponder’s probation based
on a new felony offense. Ponder filed a reply, arguing that his previously filed
2
application acted as a supersedeas and, thus, deprived the trial court of jurisdiction.1
Thereafter, we granted Ponder’s application for discretionary appeal.
At the outset, we note that under OCGA § 42-8-34.1 (b), “[a] court may not
revoke any part of any probated or suspended sentence unless the defendant admits
the violation as alleged or unless the evidence produced at the revocation hearing
establishes by a preponderance of the evidence the violation or violations alleged.”
And generally, this Court will not interfere with a revocation “unless there has been
a manifest abuse of discretion on the part of the trial court.”2 Nevertheless, we review
questions of law de novo.3 With these guiding principles in mind, we turn now to
Ponder’s specific claims of error.
1