FOURTH DIVISION
[…] when revocation petition was based solely on violation of condition that he report to
probation officer and permit officer to visit him elsewhere); Kitchens, 234 Ga. App.
at 788 (2) (holding that the State’s petition, which alleged only the misdemeanor
offense of battery, did not constitute sufficient notice to defendant so as to permit the
trial court to revoke his probation on the ground of attempted rape).
5
2. Ponder also contends that the trial court erred in ordering him to serve the
revoked part of his sentence in the State Penal System, arguing that, in doing so, the
court violated OCGA § 17-10-1 (a) (3) (A), which provides:
Any part of a sentence of probation revoked for a violation other than a
subsequent commission of any felony, a violation of a special condition,
or a misdemeanor offense involving physical violence resulting in
bodily injury to an innocent victim which in the opinion of the trial court
constitutes a danger to the community or a serious infraction occurring
while the defendant is assigned to an alternative probation confinement
facility shall be served in a probation detention center, probation boot
camp, weekend lock up, or confinement in a local jail or detention
facility, or other community correctional alternatives available to the
court or provided by the Department of Corrections.
And here, the State presented no evidence during the probation revocation hearing
that Ponder committed a new felony or a misdemeanor involving physical violence.
But regardless, because we have held that the trial court committed reversible error