NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] For the
reasons that follow, we conclude that our Legislature has not
made such a declaration for cases like this, either (a)
expressly, or (b) by implication.
a. Is There an
Express Directive?
Plaintiffs are mistaken in arguing that our Legislature has
expressly required the application of our RICO laws to out-of-
state conduct. In this respect, plaintiffs rely on provisions in
our Criminal Code that express its territorial parameters. The
Code recognizes its application to conduct occurring "outside
the State" so long as it "constitute[s] an attempt to commit a
crime within the State," N.J.S.A. 2C:1-3(a)(2), or to "conduct
occurring outside the State" so long as it "is sufficient under
the law of this State to constitute a conspiracy to commit an
offense within the State and an overt act in furtherance of such
conspiracy occurs within the State," N.J.S.A. 2C:1-3(a)(3).
50 A-0963-12T1
Because the criminal racketeering laws are also included
within the Criminal Code, plaintiffs argue that the territorial
reach applicable to a criminal prosecution under those
racketeering laws also applies to a private RICO action brought
under those same laws and principles. We disagree. The
territorial parameters delineated in N.J.S.A. 2C:1-3(a), by
their very terms, apply to criminal prosecutions, not private
civil causes of action that may be based on provisions of the
Criminal Code. N.J.S.A. 2C:1-3(a) unmistakably states that its
six territorial rules apply to "a person [who] may be convicted
under the law of this State of an offense . . . for which he is
legally accountable" (emphasis added).
Consequently, despite plaintiffs' forceful argument, this
provision does not contain the "preemptive legislative
expression," State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Estate of
Simmons, 84 N.J. 28, 39 (1980), necessary to support the