NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] that function: the grand jury, the public prosecutor, and an
independent judiciary." Ibid. OCCA accordingly does not provide
for a private civil cause of action, see, e.g., Simpson, supra,
515 N.Y.S.2d at 807 (Spatt, J., dissenting), as the parties
concede.
OCCA liability requires the personal commission of "a
pattern of criminal activity" comprising two felonies: a
conspiracy to engage in a "criminal enterprise" and a knowing
participation in the activity or finances of the criminal
enterprise, or of any other enterprise. N.Y. Penal Law § 460.20.
OCCA also specifies that the pattern of criminal activity may
not serve as the "criminal enterprise." N.Y. Penal Law
§ 460.10(1). Instead, the criminal enterprise must consist of "a
group of persons sharing a common purpose of engaging in
47 A-0963-12T1
criminal conduct, associated in an ascertainable structure
distinct from a pattern of criminal activity, and with a
continuity of existence, structure and criminal purpose beyond
the scope of individual criminal incidents." Ibid. In Ball,
supra, 141 N.J. at 159, our Supreme Court observed that OCCA was
unique among the federal and other state RICO enactments because
it explicitly required an ascertainable structure, separate from
the underlying crimes that constituted the pattern of
racketeering activity.