Russell Joki v. State Bd of Education
[…] It is presumed that he intended to refer to Idaho Rule of Civil Procedure 77, which addresses class actions. I.R.C.P. 77. 8 Only local school districts may be sued, initially, under the CBECA. The state, the legislature, and any of the state’s agencies may be sued or added as defendants only if the district court determines that the local school district cannot provide the constitutionally required educational services with the school district's available resources. 135 Idaho at 294, 17 P.3d at 238. Further, Idaho Code section 6-2205 provides that “[a]ny patron suit against the state, the legislature, or any of the state’s officers or agencies not authorized by the district court pursuant to this section shall be dismissed.” Id. Because Joki did not obtain authorization from the district court to add the State Defendants, the district court’s dismissal of the State Defendants was not in error.