Filed 4/27/17
[…] On November 4, 2016, after
receiving Fox’s petition for writ of mandate and plaintiff’s preliminary opposition, we
issued an order to show cause. Plaintiff filed a return, followed by Fox’s reply.
Discussion
1. Legal Framework
The doctrine of forum non conveniens is rooted in equity. It allows a court to
decline to exercise its jurisdiction over a case when it determines that the case “may be
more appropriately and justly tried elsewhere.” (Stangvik v. Shiley Inc. (1991) 54 Cal.3d
744, 751 (Stangvik).) The Legislature endorsed the application of this principle by
enacting section 410.30, which states, in subdivision (a), “When a court upon motion of a
party or its own motion finds that in the interest of substantial justice an action should be
5
heard in a forum outside this state, the court shall stay or dismiss the action in whole or in
part on any conditions that may be just.” As explained in the Judicial Council’s comment
to this section, the provision “authorizes a court to decline to exercise its jurisdiction in
appropriate instances on the ground that the plaintiff has unfairly or unreasonably
invoked the jurisdiction of an inconvenient forum.”