Donald Morrison v. The Home Depot
[…] who scheduled the evaluation with Dr. Goldman . There is nothing in the
       statute which prevents the university medical schools from contracting
       with duly qualified physicians . . . .

Though the ALJ's characterization of the relationship between Dr. Goldman and the

University of Louisville is not explicit, it clearly states that the university had chosen Dr.
Goldman as its agent in performing the evaluation and strongly implies that Dr.

Goldman did so as a subcontractor . The ALJ also arrived at what I think is the correct

construction of KRS 342.315.

       KRS 342 .315 provides, in relevant part, as follows:

       (1) The commissioner shall contract with the University of Kentucky and
       the University of Louisville medical schools to evaluate workers who have
       had injuries or become affected by occupational diseases covered by this
       chapter. Referral for evaluation may be made to one (1) of the medical
       schools whenever a medical question is at issue.

       (2) The physicians and institutions performing evaluations pursuant to this
       section shall render reports encompassing their findings and opinions in
       the form prescribed by the commissioner . Except as otherwise provided in
       KRS 342 .316, the clinical findings and opinions of the designated
       evaluator shall be afforded presumptive weight by administrative law
       judges and the burden to overcome such findings and opinions shall fall
       on the opponent of that evidence . When administrative law judges reject
       the clinical findings and opinions of the designated evaluator, they shall
       specifically state in the order the reasons for rejecting that evidence .

       In construing statutes, we have consistently employed the following rules of

statutory construction :

        The best way in most cases to ascertain such intent or to determine the
        meaning of a statute is to look to the language used, but no intention