State of Indiana v. Thomas Dale Mozee (mem. dec.)
[…] Wharton v. State, 42 N.E.3d 539, 541 (Ind. Ct. App. 2015). We may reverse if the appellant establishes prima facie error, which is error at first sight, on first appearance, or on the face of it. Id. The appellee’s failure to provide Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 10A04-1610-CR-2336 | April 28, 2017 Page 2 of 3 argument does not relieve us of our obligation to correctly apply the law to the facts in the record to determine whether reversal is required. Id. [6] Indiana Code section 35-38-2-3(c), provides that “[t]he issuance of a summons or warrant tolls the period of probation until the final determination of the charge.” The purpose of subsection (c) is “to allow a trial court to revoke probation and order a person returned to jail when it determines that person violated probation, even if the disposition occurs after the original term of probation has expired.” Trammell v. State, 45 N.E.3d 1212, 1216 n.2 (Ind.