United States Court of Appeals
[…] ered and admitted the supplemental evidence given that we
have required them to do so in the motion‐to‐reopen context.
See, e.g., Boika v. Holder, 727 F.3d 735, 738–40 (7th Cir. 2013).
This comparison is inapt. The Agency cannot adequately con‐
sider whether there is good cause to reopen a case without
reviewing evidence relevant to the question. This logic does
18 No. 15‐3277
not map neatly onto submissions of evidence during a hear‐
ing, where the IJ receives evidence, rules on admissibility, en‐
forces deadlines and adheres to considerations of procedural
efficiency. See 8 C.F.R. § 1240.1(c) (“The immigration judge
shall … regulate the course of the hearing.”); 8 C.F.R.
§ 1003.31(c) (“If an application or document is not filed within
the time set by the Immigration Judge, the opportunity to file
that application or document shall be deemed waived.”).
C. Past Persecution
Lastly, Silais challenges the Agency’s conclusion that the
alleged harm he had experienced did not amount to past per‐
secution. The evidence of his and his family’s harm, while dis‐
turbing, was uncorroborated and does not compel us to con‐
clude differently.