COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] deferred finding under Taylor. The trial court cited to the relevant case law and made specific
reference to Starrs v. Commonwealth and the court’s belief that Starrs did not overrule Taylor.
The trial court had the ability to “consider the issue intelligently” and, aware of the possibility of
appeal, invited White to get a “definitive answer with a higher court.” Once the trial court ruled
on the issue, White was not required to argue with the court about its interpretation of Starrs and
Taylor. See Code § 8.01-384 (“No party, after having made an objection or motion known to the
court, shall be required to make such objection or motion again in order to preserve his right to
appeal, . . . .”). Therefore, we find that White did properly preserve the issue for appeal.
B. Authority of the Court
“Under the Constitution of Virginia, judicial power is ‘vested in a Supreme Court and in
such other courts of original or appellate jurisdiction subordinate to the Supreme Court as the