MAY 2, 2017
[…] Although Mr. Greger
emphasizes different language than that challenged in some of the earlier cases, merely
challenging different language fails to address the context of the whole instruction. Mr.
Greger's contention is without merit.
He also argues that the $200 criminal filing fee is discretionary and, therefore, the
trial court was required to conduct an inquiry into his ability to pay it prior to imposing
the fee. See State v. Blazina, 182 Wn.2d 827, 344 P.3d 680 (2015). This argument has
been rejected before. State v. Lundy, 176 Wn. App. 96, 102, 308 P.3d 755 (2013). RCW
36.18.020(2) mandates that the clerk of court "shall collect the following fees ... (h)
upon conviction or plea of guilty ... an adult defendant in a criminal case shall be liable
for a fee of two hundred dollars."
2
No. 34398-7-III
State v. Greger
This language is mandatory. The clerk shall collect the fee and the defendant
shall be liable for it. It is difficult to see how the legislature could be much clearer in its
directive.