James And Holly Kave, V Mcintosh Ridge Primary Road Assoc
[…] Therefore, we decline to consider this argument with regard to the trial court’s denial of the Kaves’ summary judgment motion and the jury’s verdict. We affirm the portion of the judgment relating to McIntosh’s RCW 4.24.630 claims in the amount of $13,500. 2. Treble Damages and Attorney Fees When opposing McIntosh’s motion for treble damages and reasonable attorney fees, the Kaves did assert the argument that RCW 4.24.630 was inapplicable because their alleged 11 No. 48779-9-II activities occurred only on their property. Therefore, we will consider the argument in that context. RCW 4.24.630(1), referred to as the waste statute, provides: Every person who goes onto the land of another and who removes timber, crops, minerals, or other similar valuable property from the land, or wrongfully causes waste or injury to the land, or wrongfully injures personal property or improvements to real estate on the land, is liable to the injured party for treble the amount of the damages caused by the removal, waste, or injury. . . . In addition, the person is liable for reimbursing the injured party for the party’s reasonable costs, including but not limited to investigative costs and reasonable attorneys’ fees and other litigation-related costs. (Emphasis added.) This plain language imposes liability only on a person who “goes onto the land of another.” RCW 4.24.630(1). The issue here is the meaning of “land of another.” The Kaves argue that RCW 4.24.630 does not apply to servient estate owners’ interference with an easement located on their own property.