IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] Krutsinger claims the officers
should have informed him there was a telephone in the room and provided him
with a telephone book in order to give him a reasonable opportunity to call an
attorney.
6
We review the district court’s interpretation of section 804.20 for the
correction of errors at law. See State v. Lamoreux, 875 N.W.2d 172, 176 (Iowa
2016). “We will affirm the district court’s ruling on a motion to suppress if ‘the
court correctly applied the law and substantial evidence supports the court’s fact-
finding.’” Id. (quoting State v. Walker, 804 N.W.2d 284, 289 (Iowa 2011)).
Section 804.20 provides:
Any peace officer or other person having custody of any
person arrested or restrained of the person’s liberty for any reason
whatever, shall permit that person, without unnecessary delay after
arrival at the place of detention, to call, consult, and see a member
of the person’s family or an attorney of the person’s choice, or both.
Such person shall be permitted to make a reasonable number of
telephone calls as may be required to secure an attorney. If a call
is made, it shall be made in the presence of the person having
custody of the one arrested or restrained. If such person is
intoxicated, or a person under eighteen years of age, the call may
be made by the person having custody. An attorney shall be
permitted to see and consult confidentially with such person alone
and in private at the jail or other place of custody without
unreasonable delay. A violation of this section shall constitute a
simple misdemeanor.
A defendant’s right to make a telephone call under section 804.20 “is a
limited one and only requires a peace officer to provide the suspect with a
reasonable opportunity to contact an attorney or family member.” State v. Hicks,