IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] Krutsinger then changed the subject. The district court did not err in finding
Krutsinger’s conduct again showed he did not want to call an attorney. In the
third exchange, when Krutsinger was specifically asked if he wanted to call a
family member, friend, or attorney, he responded, “No.” The district court did not
err in concluding “Krutsinger affirmatively declined to invoke his right to call an
attorney.”
We affirm the district court’s decision denying the motion to suppress.
III. Sufficiency of the Evidence
Krutsinger was charged with violating section 707.6A(1), which provides,
“A person commits a class ‘B’ felony when the person unintentionally causes the
death of another by operating a motor vehicle while intoxicated, as prohibited by
section 321J.2.” “[I]t is the State’s burden under section 707.6A(1) to prove a
causal connection between the defendant’s intoxicated driving and the victim’s
death.” State v. Adams, 810 N.W.2d 365, 371 (Iowa 2012). Krutsinger claims