IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] There was another
bedroom in the home where officers discovered the following: spoons and tubes
with residue on them; and a camera bag containing methamphetamine, syringes,
and tubes. The officers arrested Kuzmicki and the others at the scene.
With respect to count I, the code provides, “It is unlawful for any person to
sponsor, promote, or aid, or assist in the sponsoring or promoting of a meeting,
gathering, or assemblage with the knowledge or intent that a controlled
substance be there distributed, used or possessed, in violation of [chapter 124].”
Iowa Code § 124.407. Contrary to Kuzmicki’s contention, the State is not
required to prove recent use. See State v. Dukes, No. 09-0062, 2009 WL
3379088, at *2 (Iowa Ct. App. Oct. 21, 2009) (explaining the state need only
prove “knowledge or intent that a controlled substance be there distributed, used,
or possessed”).
We conclude there was substantial evidence supporting Kuzmicki’s
conviction for gathering where controlled substances are used. There were
many unrelated adults at the residence when Lampe first arrived at the residence
and when the officers returned at night to execute the warrant.