Romantix Holdings, Inc., Romantix, Inc., Abv Management, Inc., Books, Inc., Ppi, Inc., Ppa, Inc., and Swan Books, Inc. v. Iowa Department of Revenue
[…] Upon our review, we affirm the district court’s ruling denying and dismissing Petitioners’ petition for judicial review and affirming the Director’s order on remand. I. Standard of Review. Our review of final decisions of the Department is governed by the Iowa Administrative Procedure Act, codified at Iowa Code chapter 17A (2015). See Iowa Code § 422.29; KFC Corp. v. Iowa Dep’t of Revenue, 792 N.W.2d 308, 312 (Iowa 2010). Under section 17A.19, we must determine “[t]he validity of agency action . . . in accordance with the standards of review” set forth in that provision. Iowa Code § 17A.19(8)(b). We “give appropriate deference to the view of the 4 agency with respect to particular matters that have been vested by a provision of law in the discretion of the agency.” Id. § 17A.19(11)(c). Section 422.68(1) gives the Director “the power and authority to prescribe all rules not inconsistent with the provisions of this chapter, necessary and advisable for its detailed administration and to effectuate its purposes.”