& SC16-6 John Lee Hampton v. State of Florida and John Lee Hampton v. Julie L. Jones, etc.
[…] affirm the denial of relief on this claim.

                              II. Intellectual Disability

      Hampton challenges the postconviction court’s determination that he is not

intellectually disabled and trial counsel were not ineffective for failure to raise

intellectual disability as a bar to execution.

      To prove intellectual disability, a defendant must demonstrate:

(1) significantly sub-average general intellectual functioning; (2) concurrent

deficits in adaptive behavior; and (3) manifestation of the condition prior to age

eighteen. § 921.137(1), Fla. Stat. (2016). Significantly sub-average general

intellectual functioning is defined as “two or more standard deviations from the

mean score on a standardized intelligence test.” Id. In addition, the standard error

of measurement must be taken into account when reviewing intellectual disability

claims. Hall v. Florida, 134 S. Ct. 1986, 2001 (2014). In other words, when a

defendant’s IQ score is 75 or below, he must be given the opportunity to present