Slip Op. 17-55
[…] Trek Leather, Inc.,
767 F.3d 1288, 1299 (Fed. Cir. 2014) (applying “longstanding agency law” to find that
the individual defendant’s “own acts [came] within the language of subparagraph (A)”
when he acted on behalf of the corporate importer-of-record).
Court No. 12-00135 Page 10
C. Penalties
On count two of the complaint, Plaintiff seeks a $691,311.54 penalty, i.e., two
times the lost revenue, pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1592(c)(3). Pl.’s Mot. at 10; see also
Compl. ¶ 34; Penalty Statement. The penalty determination is committed to the court’s
discretion, subject to statutory maximums. 19 U.S.C. § 1592(c)(1); Horizon Prods. Int’l,
82 F. Supp. 3d at 1359. Section 1592(c)(3) permits the court to assess a penalty “in an
amount not to exceed . . . the lesser of (i) the domestic value of the merchandise, or (ii)
two times the lawful duties of which the United States is or may be deprived.” 19 U.S.C.
§ 1592(c)(3).
In the absence of legislative guidance the court has identified 14 non-exclusive
factors that it may consider when determining the appropriate penalty. Complex Mach.
Works Co., 23 CIT 942, 949–50, 83 F. Supp. 2d 1307, 1315 (1999) see also United
States v.