FOR PUBLICATION
[…] basis of Fisher’s as-applied challenge to section 134-7(a) of
the Hawaii Revised Statutes, we need not consider Fisher’s
remaining arguments regarding section 134-7(b).3 Nor do we
on Second Amendment rights was “lightened” by those mechanisms. Id
at 1138; see also id. at 1151 (Bea, J., concurring) (concluding that section
922(g)(9) was “narrowly tailored” to a “compelling” government interest
in part because of the restoration mechanisms listed in section
921(a)(33)(B)(ii)). Thus, we reject the defendants’ contention that
Chovan forecloses Fisher’s second argument here.
3
Section 134-7(b) of the Hawaii Revised Statutes provides that a
person may not “own, possess, or control any firearm” if the person “has
been convicted in [Hawaii] or elsewhere of having committed a felony, or
any crime of violence, or an illegal sale of any drug.” In his briefing,
Fisher argues that insofar as section 134-7(b) independently prohibits him
from possessing a firearm as a person convicted of a “crime of violence,”
that provision violates the Second Amendment, because it allows no