[Cite as State v. Stanifer, 2017-Ohio-2721.]
[…] Id. at paragraph two of the syllabus.
{¶79} The failure to merge allied offenses is plain error. Underwood, supra, at
¶31. Where a trial court fails to merge allied offenses, the appellate court must reverse
the judgment of conviction and remand for a new sentencing hearing at which the state
15
must elect which allied offense it will pursue against the defendant. State v. Whitfield,
124 Ohio St.3d 319, 2010–Ohio–2, ¶25.
{¶80} In this case, the issue is whether involuntary manslaughter and kidnapping
are allied offenses of similar import subject to merger for purposes of sentencing.
{¶81} R.C. 2903.04(A), “Involuntary manslaughter,” states: “[n]o person shall
cause the death of another or the unlawful termination of another’s pregnancy as a
proximate result of the offender’s committing or attempting to commit a felony.”
{¶82} R.C. 2905.01(A)(2), “Kidnapping,” provides: “[n]o person, by force, threat,
or deception, or, in the case of a victim under the age of thirteen or mentally
incompetent, by any means, shall remove another from the place where the other