Com. v. Parker, M.
[…] determination of a sentence, and that sentence will not be
     disturbed on appeal unless the sentencing court manifestly
     abused its discretion. An abuse of discretion is not a mere error
     of judgment; it involves bias, partiality, prejudice, ill-will, or
     manifest unreasonableness.

           Furthermore, the “[sjentencing court has broad discretion
     in choosing the range of permissible confinements which best
     suits a particular defendant and the circumstances surrounding
     his crime.” Discretion is limited, however, by 42 Pa.C.S.A.
     §9721(b), which provides that a sentencing court must
     formulate a sentence individualized to that particular case and
     that particular defendant.     Section 9721(b) provides: “[t]he
     court shall follow the general principle that the sentence imposed
     should call for confinement that is consistent with the protection
     of the public, the gravity of the offense, as it relates to the
     impact on the life of the victim and on the community, and the
     rehabilitative needs of the defendant . . . .” Furthermore,

           In imposing sentence, the trial court is required to
           consider the particular circumstances of the offense
           and the character of the defendant. The trial court
           should refer to the defendant’s prior criminal record,