May 10, 2017
[…] applicable here. See G.L. 1956 § 28-9.4-2(b)(1)-(7).
5
Article XVI, § 16-4 of the Johnston Town Charter sets forth a list of “[p]ositions excepted from
classified service,” and the town does not cite any evidence that Crowley fits within any of the
exceptions listed.
-6-
town’s seniority list along with her date of hire. Moreover, “Appendix B” to the CBA, which
provides the wage rates in effect, specifically lists the “Clerk I,” “Clerk II,” and “Clerk III”
positions. Furthermore, the CBA, by reference to § 28-9.4-2(b), defines “[m]unicipal employee”
as “any employee of a municipal employer, whether or not in the classified service of the
municipal employer.” (Emphasis added.) There is no language excluding employees who were
appointed by the board, and this Court declines to read such exclusion into the statute. To the
contrary, the code’s definition of classified personnel specifically includes persons “appointed or