J-S17033-17
[…] “In addition to its ordinary
meaning, [sexual intercourse] includes intercourse per os or per anus, with
some penetration however slight[.]” Id. § 3101. This Court has held that,
in order to prove the forcible compulsion component, the
Commonwealth must establish, beyond a reasonable doubt, that
the defendant used either physical force, a threat of physical
-5-
J-S17033-17
force, or psychological coercion, since the mere showing of a
lack of consent does not support a conviction for rape by forcible
compulsion.
Commonwealth v. Eckrote, 12 A.3d 383, 387 (Pa. Super. 2010); see also
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3101 (defining forcible compulsion as “[c]ompulsion by use of
physical, intellectual, moral, emotional or psychological force, either express
or implied.”).
Here, C.K. testified that in the early morning hours of June 9, 2013,
Garcia drove by her a couple of times, trying to “pick her up.” See N.T.,
10/22/14, at 145-46. C.K. testified that she eventually got into Garcia’s car,
and Garcia agreed to pay C.K. $15 in exchange for oral sex.