STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] prosecution had proved the crime’s elements beyond a reasonable doubt.” People v Lane, 308
Mich App 38, 57; 862 NW2d 446 (2014). This Court “is required to draw all reasonable
inferences and make credibility choices in support of the jury verdict.” People v Nowack, 462
1
Defendant does not challenge the sufficiency of the evidence supporting his conspiracy
conviction.
-3-
Mich 392, 400; 614 NW2d 78 (2000). Circumstantial evidence standing alone may provide
“satisfactory proof of the elements of a crime.” Id.
MCL 333.7401c(1) provides:
A person shall not do any of the following:
(a) Own, possess, or use a . . . building, structure, place, or area that he or she
knows or has reason to know is to be used as a location to manufacture
[methamphetamine].
(b) Own or possess any chemical or any laboratory equipment that he or she
knows or has reason to know is to be used for the purpose of manufacturing
[methamphetamine].
(c) Provide any chemical or laboratory equipment to another person knowing or
having reason to know that the other person intends to use that chemical or
laboratory equipment for the purpose of manufacturing [methamphetamine].
Of import, the statute does not require proof that defendant owned the apartment or was
the primary resident. He merely needed to possess or use the apartment. As a resident who
contributed to the rent, defendant certainly used the apartment and at least shared possession.