J-S22013-17
[…] the resource parents are working on getting the [C]hildren more
active and involved in therapies and services to control their
behavior, they have not fully committed at this time to adopting
the [C]hildren. This [c]ourt has serious concerns about
terminating Mother’s parental rights when there is no permanent
option for the [C]hildren to be transitioned into immediately.
- 13 -
J-S22013-17
Id. at 23–24 (emphasis in original).
To the extent that the orphans’ court denied the Agency’s request to
terminate Mother’s parental rights pursuant to Section 2511(b) because the
Children’s foster parents had not yet committed to adoption, we conclude
that the court committed an error of law. See 23 Pa.C.S. § 2512(b) (“If the
petitioner is an agency it shall not be required to aver that an adoption is
presently contemplated nor that a person with a present intention to adopt
exists”); In re T.S.M., 71 A.3d at 268. In addition, for the reasons that
follow, we conclude that the orphans’ court abused its discretion in failing to
terminate Mother’s parental rights pursuant to Section 2511(b).
Mr. Anderson testified that the Agency first retained him with respect