STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] We disagree.
The general rule regarding wills is that “the intent of the testator is to be carried out as
nearly as possible.” In re Estate of Reisman, 266 Mich App 522, 527; 702 NW2d 658 (2005). If
there is no “patent or latent ambiguity in the provisions of a will, the intention to be ascribed to
the testator is that intention demonstrated in the will’s plain language.” Id. (citation omitted).
Additionally, a “court may not construe a clear and unambiguous will in such a way as to rewrite
it, and, where possible, each word should be given meaning.” Id. (citation omitted).
MCL 700.3101 states that “[a]n individual’s power to leave property by will, and the
rights of creditors, devisees, and heirs to his or her property, are subject to the restrictions and
limitations contained in [the Estates and Protected Individuals Code1]. MCL 700.3101 further
states the basic rule that “[u]pon an individual’s death, the decedent’s property devolves to the
persons to whom the property is devised by the decedent’s last will.”
In this case, the will clearly set forth Juanita’s intention that Darryl receive the full
undivided and unfettered interest in her home if he survived her, and that Appellant receive that
interest if, but only if, Darryl did not survive her. Under MCL 700.3101, once Juanita died, the