NOTICE: All slip opinions and orders are subject to formal
[…] liberty without violating the law and that release is not
incompatible with the welfare of society." G. L. c. 127,
§ 130. 11 No prisoner is entitled to parole, Deal v. Commissioner
of Correction, 475 Mass. 307, 322 (2016), and we give the
board's determination "considerable deference," Greenman
v. Massachusetts Parole Bd., 405 Mass. 384, 387 (1989).
However, this deference is not without limits. First, the
board clearly may not categorically exclude any prisoner by
reason of his or her disability. See Thompson, 295 F.3d at 898
n.4. Second, both the ADA and the parole statute, G. L. c. 127,
§ 130, require the board to take some measures to accommodate
prisoners with disabilities. Where the board is aware that a
11
General Laws c. 127, § 130, further provides:
"In making this determination, the parole board shall
consider whether, during the period of incarceration, the
prisoner has participated in available work opportunities
and education or treatment programs and demonstrated good
behavior. The board shall also consider whether risk
reduction programs, made available through collaboration
with criminal justice agencies would minimize the
probability of the prisoner re-offending once released."
12
mental disability may affect a prisoner's ability to prepare an
appropriate release plan in advance of a parole hearing, the