FOR PUBLICATION
[…] range of statutes. See, e.g., Flores-Figueroa, 556 U.S. at 657
(applying a knowledge requirement to each phrase in the
aggravated identity theft statute); Williams, 553 U.S. at 294
(applying a knowledge requirement to all elements in a child
pornography statute); X-Citement Video, 513 U.S. at 78
(applying a knowledge requirement to all elements in a
statute criminalizing the exploitation of minors).
The same presumption applies here. First, as in Liparota,
the text of the misprision statute alone does not make clear
whether the knowledge requirement applies to each element.
Compare 18 U.S.C. § 4 (“Whoever, having knowledge of the
actual commission of a felony cognizable by a court of the
United States . . . .”), with 7 U.S.C. § 2024(b)(1) (1985)
(“[W]hoever knowingly uses, transfers, acquires, alters, or
possesses coupons or authorization cards in any manner not
10 UNITED STATES V. OLSON
authorized by this chapter . . . .”). Putting aside the Flores-