Com. v. Harrington, D.
[…] In all other cases[,] the appellate court shall affirm the sentence imposed by the sentencing court. -7- J. S25041/17 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9781. Therefore, momentarily setting aside the substantial-question determination, we note that because appellant’s sentence fell outside the guidelines range, neither Subsection (1) nor (2) of Section 9781 would apply. As such, for this court to vacate and remand, we would be required to find that “the sentencing court sentenced outside the sentencing guidelines and the sentence is unreasonable.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9781(3). In this case, appellant’s sentence fell outside the guidelines because it was below the mitigating range. Therefore, it is implausible that a sentence that falls outside the guidelines because it is below the mitigating range could be “unreasonable.”