State v. PowellÂ
[…] quotation marks, and brackets omitted).

      In conducting our review for plain error, we must first determine whether the

trial court did, in fact, err in denying Defendant’s motion to suppress. See State v.

Oxendine, __ N.C. App. __, __, 783 S.E.2d 286, 292 (“The first step under plain error

review is . . . to determine whether any error occurred at all.”), disc. review denied, __

N.C. __, 787 S.E.2d 24 (2016).

      The State contends that the warrantless search of Defendant’s home was

authorized by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1343(b)(13), which states as follows:


                                          -6-
                                    STATE V. POWELL

                                    Opinion of the Court



             (b) Regular Conditions. -- As regular conditions of
             probation, a defendant must:

                    ....

                    (13) Submit at reasonable times to warrantless
                    searches by a probation officer of the probationer’s
                    person and of the probationer’s vehicle and premises
                    while the probationer is present, for purposes
                    directly related to the probation supervision, but the
                    probationer may not be required to submit to any
                    other search that would otherwise be unlawful.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1343(b) (2015) (emphasis added).

      Normally, “[t]he standard of review in evaluating the denial of a motion to

suppress is whether competent evidence supports the trial court’s findings of fact and

whether the findings of fact support the conclusions of law.”