Mindy Andrew v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] Pearson, at 773 (citing Shaffer v. State, 674 N.E.2d 1, 9 (Ind. Ct. App. 1996)). Id. [20] A restitution order is a judgment lien that: (1) attaches to the property of the person subject to the order; (2) may be perfected; Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A04-1610-CR-2399 | May 16, 2017 Page 10 of 12 (3) may be enforced to satisfy any payment that is delinquent under the restitution order by the person in whose favor the order is issued or the person’s assignee; and (4) expires; in the same manner as a judgment lien created in a civil proceeding. Ind. Code § 35-50-5-3(b). In cases where a restitution order stems from a criminal prosecution involving property damage, the court must base its restitution order upon a consideration of “property damages of the victim incurred as a result of the crime, based on the actual cost of repair (or replacement if repair is inappropriate)....” [Ind. Code § 35-50-5-3(a)(1)] (emphasis supplied). The statutory language implies that the restitution order must reflect the actual loss sustained by the victim, Smith v. State, 471 N.E.2d 1245, 1248 (Ind. Ct.