Mindy Andrew v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] State, 890 N.E.2d 44, 50 (Ind. Ct. App. 2008) (quoting Carswell v. State, 721 N.E.2d 1255, 1259 (Ind. Ct. App. 1999)). [19] “Restitution may be awarded as a condition of probation or as a part of a defendant’s sentence wholly apart from probation.” Baker v. State, 70 N.E.3d 388, 392 (Ind. Ct. App. 2017) (citing Pearson v. State, 883 N.E.2d 770, 772 (Ind. 2008)), trans. denied. When the trial court orders restitution as a condition of probation, the court is required to inquire into the defendant’s ability to pay. See Ind. Code § 35-38-2-2.3(a)(6) (“[w]hen restitution or reparation is a condition of probation, the court shall fix the amount, which may not exceed an amount the person can or will be able to pay, and shall fix the manner of performance”). Where restitution is ordered as part of an executed sentence, an inquiry into the defendant’s ability to pay is not required. Pearson, at 773 (citing Shaffer v. State, 674 N.E.2d 1, 9 (Ind. Ct. App. 1996)). Id.