IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] than mere negligence to establish reckless disregard and remove the City’s immunity. Id.
This claim is without merit.
¶15. Next, Carothers argues that Mississippi Code Annotated section 63-3-205 (Rev.
2013), which governs traffic regulations and rules of the road, controls section 11-46-9(1)
and the MTCA. She also asserts that the trial judge erred when he failed to construe the two
statutes together. Carothers contends that the City must forego its immunity because Officer
Jackson was not responding to an emergency nor pursuing a suspect at the time of the
collision. Section 63-3-205 provides that “no driver of any authorized emergency vehicle
shall assume any special privilege under this chapter except when such vehicle is operated
in response to an emergency call or in the immediate pursuit of an actual or suspected
violator of the law.” Miss. Code Ann. § 63-3-205 (emphasis added).
¶16. Here, the statutory language is unambiguous and serves as general guidelines for
traffic regulations and rules of the road. The language neither instructs nor implies that